Elmira Akhundova’s book about Heydar Aliyev presented in Baku
Thu 18 Apr 2013 06:44 GMT | 10:44 Local Time
Six-volume work “Heydar Aliyev. Personality and Epoch” has been presented.
A presentation of the six-volume work of publicist-writer, Milli Majlis deputy Elmira Akhundova “Heydar Aliyev. Personality and Epoch” has been presented at the Heydar Aliyev Center today.
Writers, scholars and cultural figures, journalists and other public representatives of Azerbaijan were invited for the presentation.
Musa Gasimov, chairman of the Writers Union of Azerbaijan Anar, Chingiz Abdullayev, Natiq Rasulzade, Slavic university rector Kamal Abdullah, editor of the work, honored journalist of Azerbaijan Elmira Aliyeva and others spoke about the new edition.
The guests spoke warmly about the great artistic work of Elmira Akhundova who has been hardly working for a decade to gather the materials about the ascetic activity of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Within that period she met and talked to many famous politicians and cultural figures and also studied a great amount of archive materials.
A welcoming message of the great friend of the Azerbaijani people, Kazakh writer and public figure-Oljes Suleymenov, received from Paris has been heard at the presentation.
The speakers voiced the intention to publish the work by Elmira Akhundova not only in Azerbaijani and Russian languages but also in the languages of those nations who demonstrate a big interest to Azerbaijan and Heydar Aliyev’s personality.