Exhibition ‘Fly to Baku’ opens in Vienna - PHOTOS
Wed 15 May 2013 10:33 GMT | 15:33 Local Time
The official opening of the exhibition ‘Fly to Baku. Contemporary art of Azerbaijan’ was held at the Vienna museum of history of art on 14 May.
The exhibition was organized as part of the joint project of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Baku magazine and the Azerbaijani embassy in Austria.
According to AzerTac, the event was attended by vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
Speaking at the event, the chief of the exhibition management department of the Vienna Museum of Art History, Christian Hoelz voiced satisfaction with the opening of the exhibition in Vienna. He said that the museum that stores the valuable works from the history of Austria is happy to host the exhibition ‘Fly to Baku’.
The vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva spoke at the ceremony. Speaking about the history and rich culture of Azerbaijan, Leyla Aliyeva noted that the first Muslim school of girls was opened in Azerbaijan. The first democratic republic was proclaimed and the first opera in the East was staged here, as well.
“The capital of Azerbaijan is a synthesis of modernity and antiquity”, Aliyeva said noting that for this very reason this city was interesting to people at all times.
Leyla Aliyeva also spoke of the activity of the Baku magazine, noting that the magazine pays special attention to propaganda of Azerbaijan. While stressing the importance of the exhibition, the vice president of the foundation expressed satisfaction that the exhibition creates an opportunity for the talented artists from Azerbaijan to demonstrate their works throughout the world.
Saying that the exhibition features over 100 works of 21 Azerbaijani artists, L.Aliyeva noted that the painting, sculpture, video installations and photography are also included.
The exhibition curator Erve Mikaeloff also spoke at the event.
Then the visitors familiarized with the exhibition ‘Fly to Baku. Contemporary art of Azerbaijan’.