Azerbaijani youth partake in international training program in Tbilisi
Mon 26 Aug 2013 00:10 GMT | 04:10 Local Time
Azerbaijani youth had participated in an international training program entitled “Eastern Partnership countries` Youth Policy” in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Azerbaijani youth included Faig Gurbatov, Chief of Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, as well as Beyimkhanim Mammadova, member of the National Council of Youth Organizations of Azerbaijan and Khagani Farajov, Chairman of the Ireli Supervision Commission.
Officials of the Eastern Partnership member states also attended the event, AzerTAc reports.
The Eastern Partnership Youth program is part of a broader range of initiatives undertaken by the European Commission to increase support to cooperation with the Eastern Partnership neighboring countries in the field of youth.
Under this initiative, it is envisaged providing additional funds to the EU Youth in Action Programme over the period 2012-2013 through the European Neighborhood Policy Instrument (ENPI) in order to increase opportunities for cooperation among young people, youth workers and youth organizations from the European Union as well as from the Eastern Partnership neighboring countries: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
Concretely, the Eastern Partnership Youth program means new opportunities to finance more projects involving organizations and participants from the Eastern Partnership region.