Azerbaijani boxer Magomedrasul Majidov awarded as world best boxer
Mon 28 Nov 2011 09:27 GMT | 13:27 Local Time
Azerbaijani boxer, world champion Magomedrasul Majidov received the award as the best boxer of the year.
News.Az reports citing the press service of Azerbaijan Boxing Federation that the ceremony was held in London within the Olympic test event. The award was presented to our boxer by president of the International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA) Ching-Ko Wu.
In addition, the AIBA official website published an article titled "Majidov - the best in the world", which states that " Magomedrasul won the second gold in the history of the world championships for Azerbaijan”. The first was gained by Agasi Mammadov in Bangkok in 2003.
Magomedrasul Majidov was born on 27 April 1986 in Daghestan, whence came such famous boxers as Albert Selimov and Arthur Beterbiev.  Majidov made his first successful four years ago, when he won the bronze medal at the tournament in memory of Umakhanov. Later he became a winner at three international competitions. In 2009 he won the third place in the tournament of the "The Great Silk Road" in Baku.
Last year Magomedrasul for the first time showed in the World Series of Boxing (WSB)  within Baku Fires. He scored seven wins and lost with a minimal gap to Italian Clemente Russo in the final.
In August, within the national team of Azerbaijan, he participated in a training camp in Russia. He started the world championship with two easy victories, having won Uzbek Sardor Abdullaev and Colombian Isayasu Mena by a knockout. The victory over Cuban Savona was bright and after it the Azerbaijani boxer celebrated success in a fight with Ivan Dychko Kazakhs, and in the final he took over the rising star of British boxing, Anthony Joshua - 22:21.
Magomedrasul Medjidov received the award from President Ilham Aliyev who highly appreciated the success of the boxer. His next objective will be to win at the Olympic Games 2012 ", says the note.
After the awarding Magomedrasul Majidov shared his impressions: "It was a great honor for me to get the award”, he said. “It puts me in even a greater responsibility. I need to meet the expectations. The main event next year will be the Olympic Games. I will try to succeed there”.