Fri 21 September 2012 07:33 GMT | 12:33 Local Time
Today hotel Four Seasons has hosted a press conference dedicated to the start of the Women's World Cup tomorrow.
"The delegation of FIFA is already in Baku. This is a great event for FIFA and for Azerbaijan - FIFA president Sepp Blatter said at the event. - This will be a very interesting competition involving 16 teams. It's nice that President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has paid great attention to this competition.
I see that the level of organization of the World Cup in Azerbaijan is at a high level. All requirements are met.
We expect good performances from women's teams. This is the right decision that the matches will be held in small venues. To play on a big empty stadium is not the best option. There is more emotion and better atmosphere in compact stadiums.
Of course, holding the World Cup increases the chances of Azerbaijan to host Euro-2020. Azerbaijan's bid is high. Do not forget that Azerbaijan claimed the 2020 Olympics.
The choice of Azerbaijan was an easy decision. FIFA Executive Committee evaluated the initiative of Azerbaijan to develop football. It was important that such an event took place namely in Azerbaijan.
I will watch three World Cup matches due to time constraints. Unfortunately, I will not go to Lankaran.
What are the chances of the Azerbaijani national team? I will not make predictions. But to get out of the group at this World Cup will not be easy.
I congratulate Azerbaijan with the successes of Neftchi in the Europa League. Azerbaijan is on the right path of development of football.
I take this opportunity to present Rovnag Abdullayev and Elkhan Mammadov souvenirs from FIFA as the organizers of the World Cup."