Annual Caspian Technical Conference and Exhibition starts in Baku
Wed 04 Nov 2015 07:18 GMT | 11:18 Local Time
SPE Annual Caspian Technical Conference and Exhibition started today in the capital of Azerbaijan, AzerTag reports.
President of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan Akif Alizade said that the conference was of great importance as it is attended by the representatives of science and production. “When the science and practice unite, they turn into the uniform power capable to make great affairs”, the academician stressed.
The Deputy Minister of Energy Natig Abbasov reminded the conferees that oil production was for the first time carried out in the industrial way in Azerbaijan. Speaking about the new oil strategy realized in Azerbaijan put by the national leader Heydar Aliyev, he told that thanks to transnational projects with participation of Azerbaijan, it was succeeded to connect the Caspian, Black and Mediterranean Sea.
The first vice-president of SOCAR Khoshbakht Yusifzade spoke of the history of development of the oil industry of Azerbaijan, on “The Contract of the Century”, in particular, the projects Shahdeniz and the Southern Gas Corridor.
Over 700 experts from the international and national oil companies, representatives of government bodies, service companies, scientific institutions and other organizations take part in the conference and exhibition.
The event is held in partnership with the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR). The sponsors are the Baker Hughes, Caspian Geophysical, Chevron, ENGIE, ExxonMobil, Halliburton, INPEX, Nobel Oil, Petronas, Schlumberger, Statoil, TCO и Total.
The conference will focus on the technical challenges and developments facing the E&P industry, both regionally and globally, and will see a wide range of oil and gas professionals taking advantage of the excellent networking opportunities and sharing best practice ideas for improvement.
The Society of Engineers of the oil and gas industry (SPE) is non-commercial professional association the members of which work in the field of development and production of energy resources. More than 143 thousands people from 147 countries of the world are members of SPE. The Society is a recognized source of technical information in the field of exploration and production of oil and gas and provides the services through publications, conferences, technical seminars, forums and the website -