Number of Facebook users in Azerbaijan shows online freedom - ITU
Tue 06 November 2012 09:23 GMT | 14:23 Local Time
The International Telecommunications Union (ITU) appraises high the Azerbaijan’s progress in the field of digital society.
Baku ITU Secretary General Hamadoun Toure has said that today the development of local and international social networks has become one of the indicators of the information society and freedoms in this area, Fineko reports.
"The fact of 1 million facebook users in Azerbaijan shows that the country is among the world leaders in this field," Mr. Toure said.
He emphasized that the world is facing two challenges - the creation of informatization of the economy (digital economy) and the creation of a new relationship between government and society on the basis of Internet-based technology.
"Azerbaijan is the leader in each of these areas, developing the electronic infrastructure and guaranteeing internet freedom, particularly not licensing IP TV and activity of bloggers," Mr. Toure said.
He indicated that the ITU supports Azerbaijan in its initiatives.