Russia delivers modern military equipment to Azerbaijan
These weapons will strengthen the combat and maneuver capabilities of the forward-based units of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
Elchin Amirbayov appointed assistant to Azerbaijan's First Vice-President
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to appoint Elchin Amirbayov assistant to the First Vice-President.
Defense Minister congratulates servicemen of Azerbaijani Armed Forces
"I wish each of you successes in your sacred and glorious service to the Fatherland."
Second day of F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix to kick off today
Second day of the 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix will start today in Baku.
Oil's drop could leave a stain on earnings
Earnings expectations have dropped for 10 of 11 industry groups since early April, with only industrials looking better than they did then.
Funds allocated for renovation of multi-storey residential buildings in Shirvan
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to provide funding for the renovation of multi-storey residential buildings in the city of Shirvan.
31-year-old Azerbaijani appointed adviser to Georgian state minister
31-year-old Ayaz Mammadov has been appointed Advisor to the Georgian state minister on issues of reconciliation and civil equality.
Armenians violate ceasefire 115 times a day using 60 and 82 mm mortars
Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 115 times throughout the day, using 60 and 82 millimeter mortars (44 shells).
Saudi police 'foil Mecca Grand Mosque attack'
Officials say a man who was planning to attack Mecca's Grand Mosque blew himself up after being surrounded by police.
Erdogan: "Turkey and Azerbaijan are on the same position on Karabakh issue"
'Turkey and Azerbaijan have the same position on Karabakh issue."
Separate blasts kill 40 in Pakistan: police
A separate gun attack on police in the southern megacity of Karachi killed four officers on Friday evening, a security official said.
Credit Suisse: Fed will raise rates 3 times in 2018
If the bank's forecasts come true, this implies a much stronger strengthening of US-dollar.
Five die after being electrocuted in Turkish swimming pool
The park is located in the town of Akyazi.
EU leaders summit ends in Brussels
A two-day long Brussels summit of the European Council ended Friday with leaders agreeing on various issues including security, migration, Brexit, climate change and economy, Anadolu Agency reports.
Moldovan president completes visit to Azerbaijan
President of the Republic of Moldova Igor Dodon has today ended his official visit to Azerbaijan.
White House spokesman does not rule out Trump-Putin July meeting in Germany
A White House spokesman did not rule out a meeting between President Donald Trump and Russian President Vladimir Putin when he was asked about reports the two leaders may hold talks on the sidelines of a Group of 20 meeting in Germany next month, Reuters reported.
Turkey's President Erdogan praises TurkStream project
TurkStream Natural Gas Project is a beautiful symbol of our foreign policy and win-win approach, in which we suggest that energy should not be a cause of conflict in international relations but a unifying instrument for peace, said Turkey’s President Erdogan on Friday, Anadolu reported.
Russian convict’s case returned to Azerbaijani first instance court
An appeal against the Baku Grave Crimes Court’s verdict on Russian citizen of Armenian origin Marat Ueldanov, accused of drug trafficking, was considered in the Baku Court of Appeal June 23.
EU will restrict visas for states not taking back migrants
The European Union states decided on Friday to restrict visas for foreign countries that refuse to take back their nationals who have no right of asylum in Europe, according to Reuters.
Azerbaijan F1 Grand Prix organized at highest level: Alain Prost
The 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix is organized at the highest level, Alain Prost, four-time F1 world champion, special advisor with the Renault Sport F1 team, said at a press conference in Baku June 23.