Azerbaijan sets up cybersecurity HQ, working group for Baku 2017
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies established a cybersecurity headquarters and a working group for the Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games.
Elmar Mammadyarov commented on Foreign Ministers' meeting on NK in Moscow
"The meeting of the presidents was not discussed at the tripartite talks of the foreign ministers of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia on Nagorno-Karabakh," Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov told APA's Moscow correspondent.
Azerbaijan’s Central Bank to raise 150M manats at auction
Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) will hold a deposit auction on May 1 to raise funds, said the CBA Apr. 28.
Hungarian FM hails his country`s relations with Azerbaijan
Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó has hailed his country`s bilateral relations with Azerbaijan.
Armenia responsible for contact line tensions: Azerbaijan
Armenia is fully responsible for the tensions on the contact line between the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s Spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev told Trend Apr. 28.
Merkel to discuss Ukrainian crisis, Syria with Putin
German Chancellor Angela Merkel plans to discuss the situation in Syria and Ukraine during the talks with Russian President Vladimir Putin in Sochi on May 2, German government spokesman, Steffen Seibert, told a press briefing in Berlin on Friday, APA reported citing TASS.
USD rate for May 1 announced
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan has announced USD/AZN rate for May 1.
NASA satellite animation shows Tropical Storm Arlene ‘eaten’ by weather system
An animation created by NASA using imagery from NOAA's GOES-East satellite shows the North Atlantic Ocean's first tropical storm of the season being "eaten" by a large frontal system.
Russia cuts 300,000 bpd of oil output as part of Vienna agreement - Minister
Russia has cut production of around 300,000 barrels per day of oil as part of an agreement with major producers to shore up global prices.
First 2017 debate among Iran presidential candidates to air live
The first debate among the six candidates of the 12th Iranian presidential election will be aired live shortly on state television.
FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup opens in Baku
Baku has hosted the opening of the FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup.
Russian, Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs discuss Karabakh conflict - STATEMENT
The Russian, Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers – Sergey Lavrov, Elmar Mammadyarov and Edward Nalbandian – held a working meeting in Moscow April 28 on the initiative of the Russian side, said the official statement on the results of the tripartite meeting.
Attorney: Armenia ruling party controls all 3 branches of power in country
The ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) oversees the legislative and executive authorities in the country.
Fistfight among Armenian lawyers - Reasons revealed
Tension among lawyers peaked its reach in the Armenian Chamber of Advocates.
Uncertainty grows over Agramunt’s presidency of PACE
PACE president Pedro Agramunt did not participate in the Bureau meeting, said PACE Vice-President, Chairman of the European Conservatives Group Gale Roger.
Turkish CB raises 2017 inflation forecast to 8.5 pct
Revision of estimation of lira-denominated import prices, output gap and trend of higher inflation rate affect forecast.
Azerbaijani army eliminates Armenian soldier who violated ceasefire
Azerbaijani army has eliminated an Armenian soldier who violated ceasefire.
Lavrov-Mammadyarov-Nalbandian meeting gets underway in Moscow
A meeting of the foreign ministers of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia kicked off in Moscow on Friday.
Azerbaijani MoD: Armenia launched anti-aircraft missile system "Osa"
Armenia continues provocative actions in order to once again exacerbate the situation on the frontline.