Armenia violates ceasefire 155 times throughout the day
Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 155 times throughout the day, using large-caliber machine guns and sniper rifles.
Baku is ready for international summer music festival Zhara
Baku is ready for an international summer music festival, which is held in the capital, in the territory of one of the most beautiful resorts of the Apsheron coast – Sea Breeze.
Azerbaijan's referee inspector given new UEFA appointment
UEFA has appointed Azerbaijani referee inspector Asim Khudiyev to Turkish Fenerbahce vs Austrian Sturm match in UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, AzerTag reports.
Saakashvili rejects refugee status after loss of Ukrainian citizenship
Georgia’s ex-president and former Ukrainian governor Mikheil Saakashvili vowed Thursday he would fight for the right to return to Ukraine after it stripped him of citizenship, APA reports quoting sputniknews.
White House expects Russia and Iran sanctions bill may undergo more changes
US President Donald Trump’s administration anticipates that the Russia and Iran sanctions bill may be further modified, White House Press Secretary Sarah Sanders said during a press briefing on Wednesday.
Applicants evacuated due to fire retake entrance exams
Applicants evacuated from the building of Azerbaijan University of Cooperation due to fire are retaking entrance exams to the universities, APA reports.
Kidnapped Pakistani diplomatic staff recovered in Afghanistan
Afghan security forces on Wednesday recovered two Pakistani diplomatic officials who were kidnapped in Afghanistan's eastern province of Nangahar, Pakistan’s foreign ministry said, Reuters reports.
PACE co-rapporteurs due in Azerbaijan
Co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will visit in Baku in one month, PACE co-rapporteur for Azerbaijan Stefan Schennach tweeted July 26, according to Trend.
Putin ratifies agreement on single division of troops with Armenia
Russian President Vladimir Putin signed a law ratifying the agreement on a single division of Russian and Armenian troops.
Ukraine president strips one-time ally Saakashvili of citizenship
Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko has stripped one-time ally Mikheil Saakashvili of his Ukrainian citizenship, the migration service said on Wednesday, spelling the likely end of the former Georgian president's political aspirations in Ukraine.
Launch of Chinese anti-ballistic missile photographed during Hong Kong-Baku flight - PHOTOS
The breath-taking moment that an anti-ballistic missile was launched into the night sky has been caught on camera by a stunned pilot, who described it as a 'once in a lifetime event'.
Trump says transgender people will be banned from U.S. military
President Donald Trump said on Wednesday he would not permit transgender people to serve in the U.S. military, citing "tremendous medical costs and disruption," an action condemned by critics as "raw prejudice" and a political stunt, Reuters reports.
Azerbaijani president allocates AZN 6.8M for road construction in Barda
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on measures on construction of Yeni Dashkend-Umudalilar motor road in Barda district.
Lawyer says blogger Lapshin possibly requested extradition
Blogger Alexander Lapshin, who was sentenced to three years in prison in Azerbaijan, has requested extradition to Israel, TASS quoted the blogger’s lawyer Eduard Chernin as saying July 26.
Armenian servicemen suffered in a car accident
Several servicemen were injured as a result of two road accidents involving vehicles of Armenian armed forces.
Azerbaijan, Macedonia hail development of bilateral relations
Azerbaijan and Macedonia have hailed the development of bilateral relations as Azerbaijani ambassador to Turkey and Macedonia Faig Baghirov paid a visit to Skopje to meet with Speaker of Macedonia`s Parliament Talat Djaferi and Prime Minister Zoran Zaev.
EBRD approves huge loan for Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz project
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will provide a $100 million loan to LUKOIL Overseas Shah Deniz Ltd to extend additional financing for its share in the second stage of the development of Shah Deniz, an offshore gas exploration and production project in Azerbaijan and one of the largest gas fields in the world, the bank said in a message.
At least 10,000 evacuated in southern France due to new wildfire
At least 10,000 people were evacuated overnight after a new wild fire broke out in southern France, which was already battling massive blazes that have consumed swathes of forest, authorities said Wednesday.
Former head of Bank Standard declared internationally wanted
An international arrest warrant has been issued for former, Kriman Salim Eldarovich, director of the “Bank Standard” Board of Directors, APA reported.
Abu Dhabi-Baku flight may open in the near future
The "Etihad Airways" of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) may launch direct flights to Azerbaijan.