Medvedev and Rouhani to discuss trade between Tehran and EAEU
Medvedev and Rouhani are to discuss the trade between Tehran and EAEU.
US top diplomat to visit Turkey March 30
Secretary of State Rex Tillerson will be in Turkey on March 30 to meet senior Turkish officials, including President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Armenians violate ceasefire with Azerbaijan 117 times
Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 117 times throughout the day, using large caliber machine guns.
Azerbaijan may further reduce trade with neighboring countries
"Given the economic crisis, each country should keep development of new entrepreneurship a priority."
Russia puts Armenian, born in Baku, on Interpol wanted list
Russian law enforcement agencies have put an Armenian, who was born in Baku, on Interpol’s wanted list, said a notice posted on Interpol’s website, reports.
Republicans say they lack votes to pass Trump's health plan
Amid a chaotic scramble for votes, House of Representatives Speaker Paul Ryan, who has championed the bill, met with Trump at the White House.
Georgian wine awarded at ProWein 2017, Germany
Twenty-three Georgian wine companies are showcasing their goods at one of the world’s leading trade fairs for the wine and spirit industry – the ProWein Dusseldorf exhibition in Germany.
Azerbaijani Defense Minister checks organization of defense on frontline
Azerbaijan’s military leadership has checked the organization of defense as part of the visit to the military units located on the frontline, defense ministry told APA.
'Yes' vote to carry Turkish democracy further: Erdogan
April’s approaching referendum aims to create a “Turkish-type” presidential system to carry the already-democratic and prosperous country a step further, President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said on Friday, Anadolu reported.
US sanctions 30 individuals, entities for ties with Iran, Syria and North Korea
The United States imposed sanctions on 30 foreign entities and individuals in ten countries.
Ancient smuggled sarcophagus coming home to Turkey
An ancient sarcophagus smuggled out of Turkey in the 1960s could soon be on its way home after a decision from Swiss prosecutors on Friday.
Ilham Aliyev congratulates president of the Hellenic Republic
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev congratulated President of the Hellenic Republic Prokopios Pavlopoulos on the occasion of his country’s national holiday.
Alexander Lapshin meets his mother
Blogger Alexander Lapshin has met his mother.
Temperature to reach 18 C in Azerbaijan tomorrow
The weather will be changeable cloudy, mainly rainless and a little bit foggy in Baku and Absheron peninsula on March 25.
Russian FM comments on 'sending of military convoy to Armenia through Georgia'
Russian Foreign Ministry commented on the reports on sending of military convoy to Armenia through Georgia.
New appointment to the management of the Petkim
A new appointment to the management of “Petkim Petrokimya Holding AS” has been approved, APA-Economics reports.
Kremlin: Iran’s Rouhani to visit Russia Mar. 27-28
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani will visit Russia Mar. 27-28, the press service of the Kremlin said Mar. 23, Reuters reported.
Turkey warns Russia over future PKK/PYD attacks
Turkey on Thursday warned Russia it may respond if there are further PKK/PYD attacks against it in the future, the Foreign Ministry said.
Rally held in Yerevan’s Liberty Square in“Food Provider’s” memory
Rally is held in Liberty Square of downtown Yerevan in memory of “Food Provider” Artur Sargsyan.
UK parliament attacker named as British-born Khalid Masood
The attacker who killed three people near parliament in London before being shot dead was named on Thursday as British-born Khalid Masood, who was once investigated by MI5 intelligence officers over concerns about violent extremism, Reuters reported.