Pashinyan to be nominated for PM
The situation in the country will not be resolved only after Serzh Sargsyan’s resignation, MP from Yelk bloc Edmon Marukyan said in an interview with RFE/RL.
Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is our problem as well, says Erdogan
"Official Ankara supports Azerbaijan's position in the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict."
Azerbaijan, Turkey ink several documents
Azerbaijan and Turkey signed several documents on April 25.
Azerbaijan's defense minister to visit China
On April 26, Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov will leave for Beijing at the invitation of Colonel General Wei Fenghe, the Member of State Council of the People’s Republic of China, Minister of Defense of the People's Republic of China.
Azerbaijan considers restriction of freedom for several offences
Azerbaijani lawmakers are considering imposing a restriction of freedom for several offences.
Chaos in Yerevan: live force and special hardware deployed
Mass protests continue in Armenia - supporters of the opposition leader Nikol Pashinyan again blocked the Yerevan streets.
President: No countries are as close to each other as Azerbaijan and Turkey
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev, who is on an official visit to Turkey, has met with Speaker of the Turkish Grand National Assembly Ismail Kahraman, APA reported citing Timeturk.
Meeting of Turkish, Azerbaijani presidents kicks off
A one-on-one meeting of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan has kicked off in Ankara, APA reports.
OSCE monitoring ends without incident
OSCE has held a monitoring on the state border of Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Newspaper: Armenia ruling party MPs oppose one another
Major breakthroughs have begun within the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Faction at the National Assembly (NA), according to Zhamanak (Time) newspaper.
Mogherini: Iran nuclear deal should be kept
EU foreign policy chief Federica Mogherini said the current deal with Iran is working effectively to keep Tehran from developing nuclear weapons and should be preserved for the future.
Protests resume, police deployed in Armenian capital after talks cancelled
Armenian protest leader Nikol Pashinian has launched a fresh demonstration on the streets of Yerevan, leading thousands of his supporters on a march after negotiations he was to hold with the ruling Republican Party (HHK) were cancelled, reports citing the Armenian Media.
Azerbaijan remains Turkey’s most reliable strategic partner - presidential administration
Azerbaijan remains the most reliable strategic partner of Turkey, the Turkish presidential administration told on April 25.
Russian diplomats leave Seattle after consulate closed — senior consul
Diplomats from the Russian Consulate General in Seattle are leaving the city on Tuesday, Senior Consul Khalit Aisin has told TASS.
Trump describes 1915 events as 'Meds Yeghern'
President Donald Trump issued an annual commemoration of the 1915 events using the Armenian term “Meds Yeghern” in a statement on Tuesday, Anadolu Agency reported.
Azerbaijani and Turkish leaders to meet tete-a-tete
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who is on an official visit to Ankara, will meet with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan today.
Azerbaijani oil price exceeds $76
Azerbaijan has seen an increase in oil price.
Azerbaijani and Turkish residents of Washington D.C. hold demonstrations in US over 1915 events
The demonstrations also ended without incident after demonstrators performed the Turkish national anthem.
US urges all parties in Armenia to engage in constructive dialogue
US called all parties in Armenia for constructive dialogue to ensure peaceful transition of power, said State Department spokesman Heather Nauert.
Dates set for next plenary meetings of Azerbaijani parliament
Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis (parliament) will hold two plenary meetings on May 1 and 4, APA has learned.