Fri 30 October 2009 09:45 GMT | 13:45 Local Time
Belarus does not view Armenia as “an aggressor”, Belarus Foreign Minister Sergey Martinov at a meeting with the students of the Yerevan state university.
“First of all, we do not think so”, Martinov said in an answer to the question from the students that  “Azerbaijan calls Armenia ‘an aggressor’ in the Karabakh problem”.
He also noted that the OSCE Minsk Group that “is not too successful in its attempt to settle the Karabakh conflict” received its name from Minsk that hosted the final conference.
As for arms supplies to Azerbaijan, Martinov said Belarus complies with international norms and does not violate its commitments in terms of CSTO.
He noted that Belarus proposes equally deep military cooperation to Armenia and that Belarus believes in the peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict.