Fri 30 October 2009 14:04 GMT | 14:04 Local Time
Armenia does not take action as a result of pressure from other countries, Foreign Minister Eduard Nalbandyan has said.
"It is not true that the protocols on the normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations were signed under pressure from representatives of the superpowers that were present at the signing ceremony," Nalbandyan told a joint press conference in Yerevan with Belarusian Foreign Minister Sergey Martynov.
“The world's superpowers support the normalization of relations between Armenia and Turkey, while these documents are the result of agreements attained between Yerevan and Ankara”, Nalbandyan said,.
US Secretary of State Hillary Clinton, French Foreign Minister Bernard Kouchner, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and the EU’s foreign policy chief Javier Solana were present at the signing ceremony in Zurich on 10 October.
The view that Armenia may act under pressure from some countries is a thing of the past. “Armenia takes steps and passes decision without anyone’s help”, Nalbandyan told the press conference.
He said the protocols had been signed without any preconditions on Karabakh.
“Armenia and Turkey signed protocols without preliminary requirements and it is not only official Yerevan that has said so. The United States, Russia and EU said that the protocols cannot be linked to the Karabakh conflict settlement”, Nalbandyan said. He added that the OSCE Minsk Group mediators had also stated the absence of any link.
“The world community supports this position”, Nalbandyan said.
He said that Armenia and Turkey had undertaken to ratify the protocols as soon as possible.
For his part, Belarusian Foreign Minister Sergey Martynov said that Belarus hoped Armenia and Azerbaijan would reach a compromise on Nagorno-Karabakh.
“We hope to host a resulting peace conference in the near future,” Martynov said.
Asked about arms supplies to Azerbaijan, Martynov said, “Minsk is not violating its commitments by supplying Azerbaijan with armaments. We observe our commitments to the Collective Security Treaty Organization and will deepen cooperation with Armenia as part of this organization.”