2011 to become year of fierce war in Karabakh
Sat 15 January 2011 07:00 GMT | 11:00 Local Time
War in Karabakh is inevitable and it will not be quick.
The fierce and cruel war is expected in Karabakh in 2011. The statement came from leader of the Liberal Party of Armenia Hovannes Hovannisian during the meeting with journalists, commenting on possible developments in the negotiation process on the Karabakh conflict this year.
He said the war in Karabakh is inevitable and it will not be quick. "It would be correct for powers to hold extraordinary elections before this war.   Armenia needs the change of political elite. The new political elite must start new negotiations on Karabakh from zero", he said.
In this context Hovannisian said  that the Armenian authorities exhausted their possibilities in this issue in the past 15 years. "Their negotiations brought to the point of the verge of war. To avoid war we need the shift in political elite", he considers.
Commenting on the results of negotiations on Karabakh conflict in 2010, Hovanissian noted that after the OSCE summit in Astana, the international community realized that the negotiation process is really at an impasse. "The efforts to achieve solution by means of peace talks exhausted itself and the world community also understands this", he concluded.