Fri 28 January 2011 12:44 GMT | 16:44 Local Time
Oppositionist says Karabakh sub-committee result of Sargsyan’s diplomacy.
Establishment of sub-committee on Karabakh can lead to adoption of new unfavorable resolutions, Armenian oppositionist says.
The coordinator of Armenian National Congress Levon Zurabyan considers that the sub-committee will distract debates from the OSCE Minsk Group format.
“Now Azerbaijan will have an illusion that it can avoid negotiating in the OSCE Minsk Group’s process and will seek solutions in other formats,” Zurabyan told journalists today.
He stressed that during Levon Ter-Petrsoyan’s rule, up to 1998, the Armenian leadership managed to discuss the issue only within the Minsk Group. Starting from 1998 unfavorable resolutions appeared, while resumption of sub-committee’s activities is a result of Serzh Sargsyan’s diplomacy.
Armenian National Congress is an oppositional union founded in 2008 headed by first president of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan. Oppositional union comprises 17 political parties.