Bernard Fassier says goodbye to Armenia
Thu 22 Dec 2011 01:28 GMT | 05:28 Local Time
Co-chair of OSCE Minsk group visited Armenia.
Completing his mediation as a co-chair of OSCE Minsk group on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, the French diplomat Bernard Fassier visited Armenia to say goodbye.
Before coming to Armenia he had visited Azerbaijan.
During a farewell press conference Bernard Fassier announced that after being co-chair for 7 years ‘he recognizes some familiar faces among the journalists’.
According to his words he visited the 'genocide' Memorial Tsitsernakaberd in the morning.
“I first visited the memorial almost 25 years ago,” the envoy mentioned.
Talking about the difficulties a co-chairperson has to face, Fassier stated that ‘the work of a mediator is not always a simple one’.
“As a mediator one receives blows from all sides,” he added.
Former co-chair of OSCE Minsk group on Karabakh conflict settlement does not think that Russian, Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents’ meeting in Kazan turned out to be dead end. Bernard Fassier who has completed his mediation work as a co-chair of OSCE Minsk group expressed his opinion during a press conference in Yerevan on Wednesday.
Commenting on the results of the meeting in Kazan, Fassier mentioned that there was too many expectations from that meeting.
“But I don’t think it turned out to be dead end,” said Fassier.
Reminding that he has been co-chair for 7 years, he mentioned that during that years significant work has been done by the sides and the mediators.
“Peace does not only depend on governors but also on people. First of all it depends on people of good will,” Bernard Fassier mentioned.
Nagorno-Karabakh conflict may not have a military settlement, Bernard Fassier said.
The diplomat stressed the role of media in cooperation and, on the contrary, counteraction in achieving settlement. He spoke on the inadmissibility of incompetent comments and providing information in these statements.
“War is never a solution,” Fassier stressed adding that it will not be a reasonable settlement for Azerbaijan as well.
Fassier reminded French President Nikolas Sarkozy’s words that the states cannot change their addresses. Armenia’s, Karabakh’s and Azerbaijan’s geographical positions did not change before and after the war. Thus, it is better to establish contacts and build good neighborly relations, he added.
On summing up, Fassier paid great importance to Nagorno-Karabakh’s participation in the negotiation process.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan had a farewell meeting with OSCE Minsk Group French co-chair Bernard Fassier on Wednesday.
Sargsyan thanked Fassier for his activities, presidential press service informs Armenian Fassier believes that Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has no other alternative but peace settlement. Jacques Faure, replacing Fassier in the OSCE MG, will continue efforts on that direction.