Sat 15 September 2012 04:40 GMT | 09:40 Local Time
Restoring relations with Armenia is a priority for Hungarian diplomacy, Hungary’s Foreign Minister Janos Martonyi told reporters on Thursday.
“What the Prime Minister decides is also a government decision. For this reason, there is no use in arguing whether the government or the Prime Minister made the decision in Safarov’s case,” he said.
In reply to a question, Martonyi said there was no question of his resigning, politics.hu website of Hungary reports.
The Hungarian FM also confirmed that he had requested Switzerland’s help in mending relations between Hungary and Armenia.
“But it is not about mediating in the context of diplomacy; this is not what I have asked for at a meeting with my Swiss colleague,” Martonyi said. He noted that any sort of help was highly appreciated, pointing to the help the Armenian community in Hungary had already offered.
Janos Martonyi also said he had asked his counterparts’ help in settling the affair at an informal EU meeting last weekend, and his experience had been that they had generally understood the situation and had been aware of the “sensitive nature” of the issue.