Pakistan the only country not recognizing Armenia – envoy
Wed 05 Feb 2014 04:45 GMT | 08:45 Local Time
Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan are three different countries, but one nation, new Pakistani Ambassador to Azerbaijan Khalid Usman Qaiser has told a press conference, Gun.Az reports.
He said that political relations between the two countries are at a very high level, to which economic relations should be also brought.
The ambassador noted the great respect of the Azerbaijani president to the Pakistani state and people.
"The successor of national leader Heydar Aliyev, llham Aliyev, is loved very much in Pakistan. Pakistan shows a very strong support to Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh issue. We are the only country not recognizing Armenia as a state. Because of this support, official Islamabad encounters with counter propaganda by the opposite side."
Qaiser highly appreciated Azerbaijan's support in the Kashmir issue. Then he spoke about similarities between the Nagorno-Karabakh and Kashmir issues.
"First, Kashmir, as Karabakh, has been illegally occupied, and secondly, human rights have been violated. Another similarity is the violation of international law and unfulfilled UN Security Council Resolutions.
Hundred thousands of Kashmir residents were killed. According to unofficial data, human loss is even more. International organizations keep silent before this injustice. Despite this, Pakistan has chosen to resolve the issue peacefully. There is no military solution to this conflict."
Regarding Pakistan's additional assistance to the Karabakh settlement, the diplomat noted certain resolutions of the Pakistani legislative body, which condemn the Armenian occupation.
"Pakistan has supported and will continue to support Azerbaijan at all international platforms. And the Organization of Islamic Conference has always shows strong support for Azerbaijan."
Speaking about economic relations, he said that there are some proposals for cooperation in this realm, which will be discussed.
"The Pakistani textile and sport goods are high-quality. Baku will next year host the First Olympic Games. I will try to attract Pakistani businessmen to it."
Referring to restoration of direct flights, the ambassador said that the Pakistani airline company is currently unable to do this.
"We have a proposal to the Turkish Airlines to launch an Istanbul-Baku-Islamabad flight. So far we have put forward proposals in this regard."