Warlick comments on 'NKR' recognition by US state
Sat 05 March 2016 06:19 GMT | 10:19 Local Time
Actions by state legislatures of the US around the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are non-binding and don’t necessarily represent the country’s foreign policy, James Warlick, the OSCE Minsk Group US co-chair, wrote on his Twitter page March 4.
He made the remarks commenting on the reports about the “recognition” of the “independence” of Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region by the US State of Georgia, Trend reports.
The House of Representatives of the State of Georgia adopted some sort of a resolution on alleged “recognition” of the regime created on the territory of Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region occupied by Armenia.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council’s four resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.