Markov: Armenia agreed to return five occupied regions
Tue 17 May 2016 14:16 GMT | 18:16 Local Time
"The remaining 5% is just a difference of opinions."
The meeting of presidents in Vienna, though formally looked ineffective, was very important. At this meeting, no agreement had been reached, except for an agreement on the investigation of incidents on the contact line.
Oxu.Az reports qupoting APA that the due statement came from the political analyst, the member of the Public Chamber of Russia, Director of the Institute of Political Studies, Sergei Markov.
"This meeting was important for the gradual achievement of the well-known formula. Its the Kazan formula related to the settlement of the conflict - the lifting of the blockade of Armenia in exchange for the return of the territories surrounding Nagorno Karabakh. Several meeting should be held to achieve this formula. The meeting in Vienna can also be called  the resumption of the negotiation process after "the four-day war." I believe that success will be achieved in the negotiations before the end of this year."
Markov also said that the Kazan formula between the parties to the conflict was agreed by 95%:
"The remaining 5% is a difference of opinions. The Armenian side at a preliminary stage agreed to return five regions, Azerbaijan demanded to return 6,5 (with the condition to keep the Lachin corridor for Armenia).
The second discrepancy is related to the reference to the UN Security Council resolutions in the final document. Because these resolutions state that Nagorno Karabakh is an Azerbaijani territory. Armenia was against them, because they don't serve its interests.
Of course, another important issue is the participation of Azerbaijani IDPs in a referendum, to be held in Nagorno Karabakh. Azerbaijan is trying to bring this issue into the final document."