Activist: It is no longer possible to shut people down in Armenia
Sat 20 August 2016 06:45 GMT | 10:45 Local Time
The current authorities should understand that it is no longer possible to make people silent; that wasn’t possible even during the Soviet period.
President of Gyumri’s Asparez Journalists’ Club Levon Barseghyan said the aforementioned during the rally held in Yerevan’s Liberty Square in support of Sasna Tsrer armed group, reports.
The reasons behind Sasna Tsrer’s riot, namely the issue of having legitimate authorities, have been talked about for many years on end. For about two decades the public isn’t aware how it votes:  the Central Electoral Commission (CEC) representatives mention certain figures every time and then declare themselves a President and National Assembly. Then the people rise, battery and execution takes place. They are trying to preserve the power, knowing very well that in case of losing it they will appear in prison,” Barseghyan said.
He also stressed that two-figure growth is recorded in the police and National Security Service (NSS) budget every year, whereas the state budget grows only by 3 per cent.