Karabakh conflict settlement mechanism must be reconsidered: expert
Tue 25 October 2016 17:29 GMT | 21:29 Local Time
The mechanism of settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be reconsidered, Arzu Naghiyev, deputy director general of Trend Agency, said October 25.
Naghiyev, who is also a political analyst, said that in an interview with Sputnik News Agency, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev voiced the most impartial position on the current processes around the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Trend reports.
“The president stressed that the Azerbaijani side agrees on a gradual settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” he said. “As for Nagorno-Karabakh’s status, the president stated that there can be no compromise on the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.”
“The president said there can be a compromise on the local self-government, the self-government of Nagorno-Karabakh, and if an agreement is reached in the future, this can be an autonomous republic,” he added.
Elsewhere in his comments, Naghiyev said the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group consider their mission accomplished with making statements.
“The main problem is that there is no mechanism of influence on Armenia,” he added.
“Despite that the OSCE Minsk Group acts under the auspices of the UN, no sanctions are imposed on Armenia and only declarative statements are made,” he said.
“So far, 11 countries which are members of the OSCE Minsk Group, have not voiced a joint appeal on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” Naghiyev said. “Azerbaijan, observing all norms of international law, stands ready to hold discussions with Armenia on Nagorno-Karabakh’s status within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, provided liberation of our territories.”
“Unfortunately, Armenia disagrees with this,” he said. “Moreover, Armenia promised independence as a status to the separatist forces in the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh, which is impossible. Therefore, there are problems with the conflict settlement.”
“Taking into account the abovementioned, appropriate actions must be taken in the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk group must deal with the problem more seriously. This means that the conflict settlement mechanism must be reconsidered,” he said.
Commenting on the acquisition of long-range missiles by Armenia, Naghiyev said the Armenian economy is not so developed to have the funds to purchase Iskander missiles or other long-range missiles.
“All this is just a simulated attempt to demonstrate power, which means that Armenia does not want to negotiate,” he added. “Making political maneuvers, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan is trying to keep power. Therefore, it is necessary to increase efforts on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement.”