Classical music evening at composer Niyazi's house museum
Thu 03 Nov 2011 01:37 GMT | 05:37 Local Time
An evening of Azerbaijani and Russian classical music has been held at the newly reopened house museum of composer Niyazi.
Organized by the club of classical music fans at the Azerbaijan State Music Culture Museum, the event was dedicated to Azerbaijan-Russia cultural ties.
Music events are held in the first week of every month at Niyazi’s house museum. The events feature performances by talented young musicians and presidential scholarship holders.
The students enrolled at Music School No. 15, Rostropovich Music School No. 21, Bulbul Secondary Special School and Baku Music Academy performed works by Tchaikovsky, Glinka, Skryabin, Darqomijski, Fikrat Amirov and Gara Garayev.
Mustafa Mehmandarov, student of the Baku Music Academy, holder of a presidential scholarship and winner of international contests performed the Rast symphonic mugam by Niyazi on violin to the accompaniment of Kamala Neymanova on piano.