First lady to open exhibition of Azerbaijani art and culture in Davos
Fri 13 Jan 2012 03:11 GMT | 07:11 Local Time
An exhibition on Azerbaijani art and culture will open in Davos within the framework of the World Economic Forum, Turkish ANKA reports.
The first lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva will open the exhibition and familiarize the guests with the achievements of Azerbaijani culture and art.
Additionally, a reception will be given for the guests of the forum on behalf of the Azerbaijani delegation. The guests will be able to familiarize with the national cuisine.
Presidents of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Israel Shimon Peres, Germany Christian Wulff and many other heads of states and governments will be the guests at the current World Economic Forum.
The Davos world annual economic forum is one of the influential forums in the world.
This Swiss city gathers heads of states, other state figures, representatives of international economic organizations, influential economists, official representatives of the world famous corporations and smaller investment companies.
The forum is to be held on 25-29 January 2012.