Head of Azerbaijan`s Cinematographers Union invited to Int'l Film Festival
Mon 30 Jul 2012 08:54 GMT | 12:54 Local Time
Chairwoman of Azerbaijan`s Cinematographers Union invited to International Film Festival as honorary guest.
Chairwoman of teh Union of Cinematographers of Azerbaijan, People`s Artist Shafiga Mammadova, who has been invited as a special guest, would participate in the 19th Minsk International “Listopad” Film Festival, AzerTAc reports.
Shafiga Mammadova is also expected to attend the jubilee events dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the Union of Cinematographers of Belarus.
Minsk International Film Festival "Listapad", to be beld on November 2-9, is the largest film forum in Belarus. Every year “Listapad” brings together an ever-growing audience of cinema enthusiasts along with professionals of film industry. The festival keeps on developing and attracts attention of the international community.
The Festival program consists of three sections: feature films, documentary films and children's films. A vast program of out-of-competition screenings is planned within the Forum.
The main competition consists of films-participants and prize-winners of different international film festivals of the CIS, Baltic, Central and Eastern Europe. The competition "Youth on the march" will present a collection of bright, innovative works by young directors from different countries and continents, who managed to win international recognition.
In addition to film screenings, a lot of other events are planned within the framework of the Festival.
During the Festival, the Belarus audience has the unique opportunity to watch subtle and highly intellectual movies, communicate with eminent guests of the Festival and take part in the rich and diverse festival life.
The Festival is held under the auspices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Belarus, Executive Committee of the Union State of Russia and Belarus, the Representative Office of the Union Standing Committee.