Azerbaijan, Brooklyn discuss opportunities for cultural exchange
Thu 29 January 2015 12:29 GMT | 16:29 Local Time
Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev has met Brooklyn Borough President Eric Adams to discuss opportunities for cooperation between the country and the borough, AzerTag reports.
Mr Adams said Brooklyn and Sabail District, Baku, signed a protocol on friendship and cooperation last November.
He said he was deeply impressed by what he saw in the Azerbaijani capital when he was there to watch Eurovision song contest in 2012.
Mr Adams said many Azerbaijanis live in Brooklyn, adding they play an important role in the cultural life of the region.
He also noted that relations between Azerbaijan and Brooklyn should be developed in the three main areas - education, trade and cultural exchange.
Minister Garayev stressed the importance of expanding relations between cultural institutions.
He praised the opening of Baku-New York flight, saying it will contribute to broadening the exchange between Azerbaijan and Brooklyn in the fields of culture and education.
The Minister highlighted Azerbaijan`s tourism potential, and noted the importance of promoting the country in New York.
Mr. Garayev invited the Brooklyn Borough President to the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue to be held in Baku this May.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the USA Elin Suleymanov and Permanent Representative to the United Nations Yashar Aliyev were also present at the meeting.