Problem in construction of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway to be eliminated
Tue 01 September 2015 09:19 GMT | 14:19 Local Time
Binali Yildirim: “I control the issue”
“We’ll eliminate the problem in the construction of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway”, Senior Advisor of Turkish President, former Minister of Transport, Maritime and Communication Binali Yildirim told APA.
“I was given information about the problem in the construction works a while ago. The problem was arisen from construction firms. We’ll absolutely complete such an important regional project. I control the issue. We’ll try to solve the problem with the construction companies and complete the works in a short-run”, Yildirim said.
In March and December of 2013, the Minister of Transport, Maritime and Communication of the 61st Erdoğan government Binali Yildirim told APA that construction works will be completed in autumn of 2014. Lutfi Elvan also told APA in February 2015 that the completion of the project will not delay.