Volume of oil and gas produced in Azerbaijan made public
Fri 16 Oct 2015 06:34 GMT | 10:34 Local Time
The State Statistics Committee has released a statement.
In nine months of 2015 Azerbaijan produced 31,422,000 tonnes of crude oil (including gas condensate). This is a drop of 2.3% over the same period of the last year.
According to Oxu.Az, the statement is contained in the report of the State Statistics Committee for nine months of this year.
The volume of natural gas produced in January-September of this year made 21,675,000,000 cubic meters, which is a drop of 4.4% over the same period of the last year.
31,379,000,000 of produced oil (including gas condensate) and 14,424,900,000 of natural gas were intended for sale.
According to the sources in the State Committee as of October 1 of 2015 the crude oil reserves made 326,000 tonnes and the volumes of natural gas stood at 615,200,000 cubic meters.
SOCAR vice president Khoshbakht Yusifzade said that if Azerbaijan preserves oil production at the current level in the next three years, this will be a great achievement.