Azerbaijan may reject cement import
Thu 22 Oct 2015 01:55 GMT | 05:55 Local Time
There are three big companies which fully ensure Azerbaijan with cement.
"Therefore there is no need for import. We are even planning to export this production in the future.
Our company acts in this direction. But we just have no full list of countries to export our production to. We hope that we may export our production to neighbor countries."
According to Oxu.Az, the statement came from representative of one of the leading companies on the market of cement production as part of the 21st Azerbaijan international exhibition BakuBuild-2015, organized by Iteca Caspian.
By the information from the State Customs Committee, in nine months of 2015 Azerbaijan imported cement worth nearly $24mln which a drop of $68mln or 74% over the same period of the last year.
In addition, in line with the statistical information from the State Statistics Committee, in the indicated period the country produced more than 2mln tonnes of cement which is a growth of 14.4% over the same period of the last year.