Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan and Georgia bypass Russia
Mon 30 Nov 2015 03:38 GMT | 07:38 Local Time
A joint decision has been made.
Representatives of large transport and logistics operators in Turkey, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and Georgia agreed to establish a consortium to transport goods from China to Europe at a meeting in Istanbul, "Interfax" reports referring to the press service of "Georgian Railway".
According to Oxu.Az, agreement was reached during a presentation in Istanbul of the opportunities and prospects for a Trans-Caspian transport route "China-Turkey-Europe", held in the framework of international transport and logistics exhibition "Logitrans".
"KTZ Express" (daughter affiliate of "Kazakhstan Railways"), CJSC "Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company" and Azerbaijani company "Caravan Logistics", as well as Trans Caucasus Terminals (a subsidiary structure of "Georgian Railway") along with the Chinese company Minshgeng Logistics expressed readiness to become the founders of the consortium.
The Turkish side will be represented in the consortium as an associated member.
Under this project for 2016 it is planned to transport the first few thousands of containers from China to Turkey and Europe through the territory of Georgia, and it is also provided to start shipping via Ukraine to the Northern and Eastern Europe for the next year.