Construction of "North-South" corridor to be accelerated
Tue 08 Dec 2015 01:34 GMT | 05:34 Local Time
President has signed an order.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed an order to accelerate work in the Azerbaijani section of the international transport corridor "North-South".
Oxu.Az reports with reference to APA that according to the decree, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan jointly with the Ministry of Economy and Industry and "Azerbaijani Railways" CJSC are entrusted to coordinate and present the Head of State the framework agreement on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran to coordinate Azerbaijani railways on the international transport corridor "North-South" with the Iranian railway network, as well as a draft agreement between the relevant agencies of Azerbaijan and Iran on the construction and financing of the railway bridge over the river Astara on the border between the two countries.
"Azerbaijani Railways" CJSC is instructed to design and implement the construction of the road section from the railway station Astara (Azerbaijan) to the Azerbaijani-Iranian border and the railway bridge over the river Astara.
State Customs Committee and State Border Service of Azerbaijan must ensure the establishment of customs and border infrastructure in connection with the above mentioned railway bridge.
Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers is instructed to take the necessary steps to acquire land for state needs in connection with the above mentioned infrastructure projects and address issues arising from the present orders.
Ministry of Finance will undertake financing of these works.