President: Azerbaijan preparing for launch of next telecommunication satellite
Tue 05 December 2017 16:16 GMT | 16:16 Local Time
Launch of first telecommunication satellite into orbit in 2013 is one of Azerbaijan’s technical achievements during its independency. Now, we’re preparing for launch of the next satellite, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in his letter to the participants of the Bakutel 2017, the 23rd Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference.
According to the letter, the ICT has already become a favourable means for ensuring of sustainable development, enhancement of the intellectual potential and business progress, important factor for increase of transparency: ‘The works are currently being done for existing ICT infrastructure to conform with the modern standards. Relevant laws and normative legal acts created necessary condition for free market and health competitiveness, use of ICT by citizens and state bodies’. For the present, formation of the e-government is on the focus. Thanks to full shift to digital broadcasting, the people are able to follow radio and television programmes uninterruptedly. Range of services in postal and telecommunication area has been extended, infrastructure has been modernized.’