German energy ministry talks on prospects for buying gas via Southern Gas Corridor
Mon 11 Feb 2019 05:49 GMT | 09:49 Local Time
The German Federal Government welcomes the construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), which is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor, envisaging Azerbaijani gas supply to Europe, German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy told Trend.
"Azerbaijan has opened the Southern Gas Corridor for EU Member States with its natural gas supply contract via the TAP gas pipeline. But the purchase of gas lies entirely in the hands of the companies," said the ministry.
Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy also talked about the prospects for German companies’ more active involvement in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas sphere.
"We know that SOCAR is the main player in the Azerbaijani oil and gas sector and that Azerbaijan is pursuing an ambitious investment program in the Azerbaijani oil and gas sector over the next few years. Whether German companies will cooperate and invest in the Azerbaijani oil and gas sector is, however, entirely up to their decision. The German Federal Government has no influence on the investment decisions of German companies," said the ministry.
The Federal Ministry said that for Germany in 2018 (including November), Azerbaijan was the ninth-largest supplier of crude oil.
Oil imports from Azerbaijan increased compared to 2017 and amounted to 2.7 million tons (2017: 2.45 million tons), according to the ministry.