New countries may connect to Southern Gas Corridor
Wed 20 Feb 2019 12:00 GMT | 16:00 Local Time
Balkan countries may connect to the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC), Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov said at a press conference following the fifth ministerial meeting of the SGC Advisory Council in Baku, Trend reports Feb. 20.
The minister also noted that Turkmenistan has been participating in SGC meetings for the second year, and this indicates the interest of the country in joining the SGC project.
However, as it is known, there should be certain agreement between the gas supplier countries and gas consumer countries, he said.
If such an agreement is signed, the SGC will consider this issue, Shahbazov added.
The 5th Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) Advisory Council was held Feb. 20 at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
The participants in the event included energy ministers from the Southern Gas Corridor member-states and representatives of a number of organizations, as well as European Commissioner for Budget and Human Resources, acting co-chair of SGC Advisory Council Gunther Oettinger.