Russia considers possibility of supplying gas via Azerbaijani pipeline
Thu 21 Feb 2019 16:46 GMT | 20:46 Local Time
Russia is considering the option of using the Trans Adriatic Gas Pipeline (TAP), the final leg of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) for pumping Russian gas in addition to other sources, Anatoly Yanovsky, Deputy Energy Minister of Russia, said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
"We are, in fact, talking about complementary cooperation just like the agreement between Gazprom Export and Azerbaijani SOCAR on the supply of Russian gas," said Yanovsky.
The Deputy Minister noted that several options for the further transportation of Russian gas are being worked out.
"One of them, in particular, is the corresponding development of the national gas transmission systems (GTS) of Bulgaria, Serbia and Hungary directed towards Austria. Moreover, Gazprom is working, together with Italy’s Edison and Greece’s DEPA, on the possibility of using the Poseidon gas pipeline project in the direction of southern Italy," he said.
Yanovsky noted that all these options fully comply with EU standards, including the Third Energy Package (a package of regulatory legal acts in the field of gas and electricity, approved by the EU in 2009 and aimed at liberalizing the electricity and gas market).
The preferability of one of these options, as noted by the Deputy Minister, is determined by the readiness of the gas transportation infrastructure, which, in turn, depends on the interest and actions of the governments of these countries.