Fitch affirms Eurobond rating of Southern Gas Corridor
Fri 15 Mar 2019 16:44 GMT | 20:44 Local Time
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Southern Gas Corridor CJSC's (SGC) senior unsecured Eurobonds' long-term rating at 'BB+', Trend reports referring to Fitch Ratings.
Fitch notes that SGC's total needs for cash, net of expected proceeds from operations of Shah Deniz, South Caucasus Pipeline and planned divestments, will be close to $700 million in 2019-2020.
SGC's funding stems from a combination of debt and equity injections from the state, with the latter amounting to $2.4 billion as of end-2018.
The report noted that the reserves for the guarantee coverage had been appropriated in the annual state budgets for 2016-2018, and continuity of this practice in 2019 onwards is expected.
Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) and Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) were connected on the Turkish-Greek border.