$2 bn to be invested in Shahdag winter-summer resort in Azerbaijan
Tue 05 Apr 2011 02:01 GMT | 06:01 Local Time
Shahdag winter-summer tourism complex in Gusar will be available for tourists at the end of this year.
The statement came from head of the investment and technical programs department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism Ruslan Abdulalimov.
According to project, there will be 10-12 3 star hotels, golf-clubs, 160-180 cottages, Aqua Park and other objects (places for living of employees, car parks, workshops for technical works and etc.) in the complex.
The tourism complex requires more than 2 bln Euros investment: “This process will last 6-78 years. All works have been conducted on the accounts of state. Now, the complex will attract investments”.
He noted that, the complex will receive persons whose economic opportunity is good and better.
Most of clients are expected to be foreign tourists. Azerbaijan hopes this complex will attract tourists from Turkey, Iran, Russia, China, India, CIS and Arabian countries.
Note that, Georgia, Turkey, Russia and Armenia have also such complex. Abdulalimov says this complex will be able to compete with those complexes: “The project of our complex was developed by Swiss and Austrian specialists. New installations and level of services will be higher than neighbour countries. Prices wil be determined in accordance to this”.
Remind that, construction of this complex has been started in September, 2009. On February 27, the opening of 2nd rope and ski slope was held in this complex.