Italian news portal: The use of alternative energy sources grows in Azerbaijan
Wed 08 Jan 2014 01:16 GMT | 05:16 Local Time
Italian news portal Infocus has posted an article headlined “The use of alternative energy sources grows in Azerbaijan”.
Quoting Azerbaijan`s State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources, the article says Azerbaijan plans to build three wind power plants by 2015.
The portal says a State Program on the Application of Renewable and Alternative Energy Sources was adopted in the country to improve non-traditional energy sector and reduce dependence of Azerbaijan`s economy on oil and gas reserves.
The article notes that Azerbaijan is recognized as a country rich with renewable and alternative energy potential. “The Azerbaijani State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy plans to provide guidance in turning much of this potential into reality and aims to bring the share of renewable and alternative energy sources in total energy production to 20 percent by 2020. About USD 500 million have been invested in this field,” the article says.
The portal also cites Azerbaijan`s Energy Minister Natig Aliyev as saying that it is of great importance to use alternative energy in terms of reducing and at the same time preventing atmospheric, soil and air pollutions. “As a member of the International Renewable Energy Agency, Azerbaijan encourages small and medium business institutions to use these energy sources. The country cooperates with various organizations like the World Bank and Asian Development Bank. Azerbaijan has reached a rapid economic growth and progress, it has become an influential actor in the world energy market due to its effective strategy on using oil and gas reserves. These reserves have created huge opportunities for our country to set up strategic relations and cooperation. Thanks to these reserves, it is impossible to imagine regional and European energy map with Azerbaijan.”
The Minister also stresses the significance of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipelines, as well as TANAP and TAP projects, saying they make huge contribution to energy security of the region, AzerTAc reports.