"Azerbaijan Airlines" increases number of flights to New York
Tue 09 Dec 2014 01:37 GMT | 05:37 Local Time
AzerTag reported earlier that on 24 September JSC "Azerbaijan Airlines" began to operate direct flights between Baku and New York.
For two months the flights between the Heydar Aliyev International Airport and John F. Kennedy International Airport were carried out twice a week. Starting from December 8, "Azerbaijan Airlines" will operate three flights a week on Monday, Wednesday and Saturday.
Head of the "Azerbaijan Airlines" Office in the UK and the US Kamran Ghajar noted that modern aircraft Boeing 787 (Dreamliner), acquired by the company this year, will operate flights from Baku to New York in the summer of 2015.
At present, the "Azerbaijan Airlines" operates transit flights from New York via Baku to the following cities (and back): Aktau, Bishkek, Istanbul, Tehran, Tel Aviv and Tbilisi. Passengers bound for Baku can purchase tickets at travel agencies or directly in the Internet themselves on www.cheapoair.com, www.kayak.com, www.priceline.com.
"Azerbaijan Airlines" is in talks with a number of other specialized travel websites for comfort and enhancement of tickets purchase.
It should be noted that the citizens of the United States,  traveling to Baku by AZAL airplanes, can obtain a short-term entry visa to Azerbaijan upon arrival at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport. Services are provided by the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.