UK House of Lords: Azerbaijan ensures transparent parliamentary election
Mon 02 Nov 2015 10:08 GMT | 14:08 Local Time
Azerbaijan has ensured transparent parliamentary election, a member of British Parliament's House of Lords Lord David Evans told “Seçkilər” Media Center.
“The parliamentary election in Azerbaijan was very transparent,” he said. “I would also like to note that high security was provided at the polling stations.”
In turn, the member of the British Parliament's House of Lords Baroness Detta O'Cathain mentioned the high level of organization of the election, AzerTag reports.
O'Cathain said that she was particularly pleased with women’s turnout in the election - both female voters and members of election commissions.
“The difference of Azerbaijan from the UK lies in the fact that here the people value their opportunity of freedom of choice,” she said. “In London, people, on the contrary, don’t want to go to the polls. Some of them forget that a hundred years ago, some women even sacrificed their lives in order to achieve the right for women to vote. In Azerbaijan, citizens show greater interest in the election.”
She also mentioned the absence of any pressure on citizens in the electoral process.
“Yesterday I visited six polling stations,” O'Cathain said. “I would like to emphasize the identification process, which prevents the re-voting. This is a very positive point.”
Azerbaijan’s Central Election Commission (CEC) announced the results of the voting at the Azerbaijani parliamentary election held Nov. 1.
The election was declared valid at all the polling stations, and the voter turnout at the election was 55.7 percent. Over 2.89 million voters cast their ballots during the election, which is six percent more than in the previous election.
The names of leading candidates in all 125 constituencies were announced Nov.1.