ODIHR has no right express any opinion about election in Azerbaijan – MFA
Tue 03 Nov 2015 03:33 GMT | 07:33 Local Time
OSCE/ODIHR and some other circles have no ground to express any opinion about the parliamentary election in Azerbaijan, because those organizations have violated their mandate, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry said on Nov.3.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry made a statement on the parliamentary election held in the country on Nov.1.
PACE observation mission and other international and local missions have confirmed that the parliamentary election held in Azerbaijan on November 1 is free, democratic and reflect the will of the voters, and the preparation for the elections and the voting process was professionally and technically well organized, said the statement.
The election was held in accordance with the Electoral Code, the Central Election Commission and observers have not recorded any specific violations, said the ministry.
The fact that some circles talking about the “boycott” of the election and voter turnout, and groundless accusations that allegedly Azerbaijan didn’t create conditions for ODIHR to observe the elections, attempts of overshadowing the election results, speaking on behalf of the Azerbaijani voters and candidates, and biased information disseminated by some international media outlets are unacceptable, said the statement.