Azerbaijani CEC: ODIHR has no right to refuse to observe elections
Thu 19 Nov 2015 01:17 GMT | 05:17 Local Time
“Azerbaijan has in advance damaged plans by inviting the organization to observe the election”
“Prior to the election, I had personally met with the administration of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR). Azerbaijan had no interest in the non-participation of this organization in the election. I have said the report they put forth should have been written based on observation. Then why do they not present the observations based on which this report has been written?”, CEC Chairman Mazahir Panahov said at commission’s meeting on Nov.18.
He noted that ODIHR’s previous reports can be deemed anonymous because based on what they had been written were unknown.
“Azerbaijan has also asked why they send the same number of observers to countries with a population of 100 million and those with small numbers of population and what the principle defining it is. Let the persons, intending to monitor the election in the future, come to the country. By the way, OSCE ODIHR has no right to refuse to observe elections. Azerbaijan has in advance damaged plans by inviting the organization to observe the election,” he added.
The CEC chairman said that minor violations are observed in elections and the CEC will take measures in this regard. “I also want to express my gratitude to the employees of the Interior Ministry. Some people tried to involve police in some cases in order to raise turmoil. The police told them to take it easy. The Justice Ministry also assisted us in legal proceedings during election process. We always try to prevent the violation of the voters’ rights. Many political parties took part in the Nov.1 parliamentary election,” he said.