Hunter of rare birds detained in Bilasuvar
Tue 06 December 2016 13:59 GMT | 17:59 Local Time
A person, who illegally hunted birds listed in the country’s Red Book, was caught in the Bilasuvar region.
During the raids against those illegally hunting animals, employees of the Bilasuvar Region Police Department detained the resident of Nesimiken village, Cavid Gasimov, stated.
It was revealed that Gasimov, illegally hunting in the Shahriyar area of the region, killed 13 bustard birds listed in the Red Book. Police officers have confiscated his rifle, which has not been properly registered.
Criminal proceeding was initiated on the case, and the fact is being investigated.
The bustard bird was included in Azerbaijan’s Red Book in 1989 as the bird’s population decreased. Today, people illegally hunting bustard are fined in the amount of 330 manats ($188).
Azerbaijan’s Red Book includes about 223 representatives of the Azerbaijani rich fauna, including one species of round worms, crustaceans and molluscs, 74 species of insects, 6 amphibians, 14 species of reptiles, 9 fish, 72 species of birds and 42 mammals. Overall, Azerbaijani fauna includes 10,000-12,000 species.
Following the nature-protection policy, the government has created a number of natural preserves for the past years and brought into effect the hunting rules for protection of the rare animals of Azerbaijan.