Azerbaijan warns of sharp weather deterioration
Mon 12 December 2016 15:42 GMT | 19:42 Local Time
In Baku and the Absheron Peninsula on December 13, the weather will be changeably cloudy and mostly rainless, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources told APA on December 12.
There will be slight fog and drizzle in some places in the morning. Mild southwest wind will be replaced by mild northwest wind in the morning.
The air temperature will be 3…6 C at night, 11…16 in the daytime, and in Baku 4…6 C at night, 13…15 C in the daytime.
The atmospheric pressure will drop from 754 mm Hg to 758 mm Hg, relative humidity will be 75-85% at night, 50-60% in the daytime.
In districts of Azerbaijan, the weather will be mainly rainless. There will be fog in different areas. Snowfall is expected in some northern and western districts in the evening. West wind will strengthen in some areas.
The air temperature will be 1…6 C at night, 12…17 C in the daytime, in the mountains -3…2 C at night, and 7…12 C in the daytime.
On December 14-15, the weather will deteriorate dramatically throughout the country. The weather will be rainy and snowy. West wind will gain strength in some areas. The air temperature will drop by 7 to 10 C compared to previous days. The roads will be covered with ice.