Baku hotel prices to be monitored ahead of Eurovision
Fri 27 May 2011 09:03 GMT | 13:03 Local Time
Azerbaijan's Ministry of Culture and Tourism is to look at hotel prices ahead of next year's Eurovision Song Contest in Baku.
Deputy Culture and Tourism Minister Vagif Aliyev made the pledge during a sitting of the Caspian-European Integration Business Club on Friday.
He said that since 2011 was the Year of Tourism in Azerbaijan, the ministry was organizing a variety of projects and events.
“Several world renowned hotels will open in Azerbaijan this year. Tourists will flock to Azerbaijan next year since it is hosting Eurovision and we understand that there will be those who can afford cheap hotels. In the near future we are planning to analyse demand and study the services provided at hotels. The relevant decisions will be taken on the basis of the data received. The prices for hotel services will also be monitored,” Aliyev said.
Recalling that a special commission has been created to organize the contest, the deputy minister said: "A plan of action is being prepared. The commission is to meet to clarify what work is required for hosting Eurovision. There is also a plan to settle on venue for the contest.”