Azerbaijan changes rule of selecting Eurovision candidate
Tue 03 Mar 2015 10:09 GMT | 14:09 Local Time
Azerbaijan’s Public Television will select the country’s representative for the 60th Eurovision Song Contest based on interior selection.
According to the Public Television, the broadcasting television is working to arrange its program at the Eurovision song contest which will be hosted in May in Vienna, Austria, APA reports.
Those confident of decently representing the country and ready to participate in national selection (Azerbaijani singers living in or outside Azerbaijan) are required to present basic information – their name, surname, date of birth, city, etc, audio/video recording, YouTube link and 5 photos.
Free composers are required to present audio versions and lyrics of the songs and personal information. There are no national restrictions for those who want to present their songs. Those who are determined to participate in the selection process must send an application to
Submission of applications will continue till March 6.
Azerbaijan’s representative for Eurovision 2015 Song Contest and the song will be announced by March 15.