Mon 18 Mar 2013 02:10 GMT | 06:10 Local Time
Introduction of the memorandum gives five points of the respond to the EPP representatives` position
The government of Georgia has responded to the declaration by EPP (European People`s Party) with e memorandum which says that the declaration is obscure and comprises strict criticism without any examples or grounds; it fully depicts a political position of the United National Movement (UNM) instead of having adequately studied and assessed the current situation in Georgia.
The Georgian government intends to make with the memorandum some uncertainties clear and confirm that it stays admitted to the high democratic standards.
The introduction of the memorandum gives five points of the respond to the EPP representatives` position. They refer to the presidential power, approaches to opposition political parties in the country. The five points stress that the government remains committed to the supremacy of law and does not carry out any kind of political oppression.
On behalf of the Georgian government, the memorandum stresses that all judiciary reforms have been carried out in accordance with full transparency as well as considering recommendations by the international society and in result of consultations with acting judges and NGOs.
The memorandum also stresses significance of the decisions made for increasing the level of freedom of media.
On March 13, the EPP adopted a declaration with a roadmap for rescuing Georgia’s prospects of becoming EU member. The EPP writes that even though the negotiations about an Association Agreement with the EU are completed, its signature and its ratification by the EU is ‘endangered’.
The EPP declaration gave recommendations to improve the situation in three areas: democracy, judiciary and media.