Karabakh crisis discussed in Azerbaijani embassy to US
Mon 11 Jul 2016 02:50 GMT | 06:50 Local Time
"Future of Armenia will depend on the just settlement of Karabakh conflict."
The meeting with members of the Washington Intergovernmental Professional Group LLC was held in the Azerbaijani embassy to the United States.
President of the organization Nelson Garcia expressed gratitude for the official reception, noting that the main goal of the group he leads is establishing ties between the state structures and private employees of the United States with diplomatic offices of foreign countries in Washington.
Azerbaijan's ambassador Elin Suleymanov noted during his speech that the relations between Azerbaijan and the United States are developing in most areas, particularly in energy security, economic and political spheres.
As for Nagorno Karabakh conflict, he noted that Armenia occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands by rudely violating the norms of international law:
"The UN Security Council adopted four resolutions related to the conflict, but occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia still continues.
"Normal relations with Armenia will further depend on relations with neighboring states, fair resolution of the conflict within the framework of international law."
The ambassador also highly praised the role of the United States, as the Minsk Group co-chair, in the conflict settlement.