OSCE MG preparing Azerbaijani, Armenian presidents’ meeting
Fri 18 August 2017 05:14 GMT | 09:14 Local Time
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are working to prepare the next meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents, Spokeswoman of Russia’s Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova said, TASS reported Aug.17.
“Now, the co-chairs are working to prepare the next meeting on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement. To this end, they held talks in Brussels with Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers in July of this year,” she said. “Consultations will continue on the sidelines of the regular session of the UN General Assembly in New York in the second half of September, following which a relevant statement will be made.”
“We are doing everything possible to stabilize the situation and create conditions for the continuation of the negotiation process, aimed at reaching the conflict settlement,” the diplomat added.