OSCE to hold monitoring on contact line of troops
Mon 11 September 2017 07:09 GMT | 11:09 Local Time
The next ceasefire monitoring exercise will be conducted on the Line of Contact (LOC) of the armed forces of Azerbaijan and Armenia.
On 12 September 2017, the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office in accordance with its mandate plans to conduct the next ceasefire monitoring exercise on the LOC, near the village Alkhanly (Fuzuli region), according to Azerbaijani Defense Ministry's press service.
The Personal Representative Andrzey Kasprzyk, his field assistants Ognjen Jovic and Simon Tiller will carry out the monitoring exercise from the territory of Azerbaijan.
The Personal Representative`s field assistants Gennadi Petrica, Mihail Olaru and Martin Schuster will carry out the monitoring exercise in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied and controlled by the armed forces of Armenia.