Paris meeting increases hopes for peaceful settlement of Karabakh conflict: Ganjaliyev
Tue 15 Jan 2019 18:14 GMT | 22:14 Local Time
The meeting of Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and acting Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, to be held on Jan. 16 in Paris under the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, further increases the hope for achieving peaceful settlement to the long-lasting Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Tural Ganjaliyev, chairman of the Azerbaijani Community of the Nagorno-Karabakh Region of Azerbaijan, told Trend Jan. 15.
Ganjaliyev expressed hope that the meeting will give impetus to the fair settlement of the conflict.
“We are confident that the conflict’s settlement within the internationally recognized borders and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan will create new opportunities for regional cooperation and lead to sustainable development, stability and prosperity in the region, and also allow the Armenian people to take advantage of the projects being implemented at Azerbaijan’s initiative,” he said.