OSCE Chairman-in-Office says ready to do everything to help settle Karabakh conflict
Wed 13 Mar 2019 10:00 GMT | 14:00 Local Time
Miroslav Lajčák, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Slovakian Foreign Minister, said he stands ready to make every effort toward settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Speaking at a press conference in Yerevan on Wednesday, Lajčák said he was ready to do everything to be useful in seeking a resolution to the Karabakh conflict, according to Armenian media.
He added that he fully trusts the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, and that he was doing everything in close coordination with them.
Also, Lajčák recalled the three internationally recognized principles for conflict settlement—that is, territorial integrity, people’s right to self-determination, and non-use of force or threat.
Touching upon the prospects for the participation of Nagorno-Karabakh separatists in the negotiation process, the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office stated that a change in the format of the negotiations should be acceptable for all parties.